Cookies & Privacy

Below are the details of our Privacy and Cookies policy to help you understand how your data is processed.

Who we are

‘We’, ‘us’, ‘this site’, ‘the website’ or ‘Exhibition Vision’ refer to https://www.exhibitionvision.co.uk which is run by Exhibition Vision Event Services Ltd. Registered UK Company No: 8435586.

We are contactable online via our contact form here or via hello@exhibitionvision.co.uk.

Our postal address is:

15, Rovex Business Park, Hay Hall Rd, Birmingham B11 2AF

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Exhibiton Vision may collect information including personal data, such as name, email address and telephone number if you choose to provide this information through the forms on our website; transactional data, such as order and purchase information; and technical data, such as IP address, browser type, pages accessed within the site, access times and referring Website addresses.

Exhibiton Vision may with your active consent use this information and share with trusted 3rd parties for the operation of the service, to establish communication with you, to process orders, to enable us to market potential services which we feel may be of interest, to maintain quality of the service, security and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Exhibition Vision website.

Personal data is not just created by a user’s interactions with your site. Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third-party embeds.

Contact forms

Exhibition Vision captures personal information about you, only with your permission which includes your name, telephone number, email address and any message you wish to share with us. Exhibition Vision keep this information for customer service purposes and to establish communication with you regarding your enquiry or order. Exhibition Vision do not use the information submitted through the contact forms for marketing purposes unless you provide your permission to do this.

Cookies

The Exhibition Vision website use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you use autocomplete features within your browser to store information for Exhibition Vision pages. A cookie helps Exhibition Vision to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Exhibition Vision website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Exhibition Vision features that you customised.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience or use the features on the Exhibition Vision site.

We use the following cookies on our website which can be accepted or disabled at any time:

  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook Business
  • Facebook for Developers
  • Trustpilot

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Exhibition Vision use Google Analytics, Facebook Business and Facebook for Developers. These cookies may collect where available and share information including:

Anonymous: Ad Views, Analytics, Browser Information, Cookie Data , Date/Time, Demographic Data, Hardware/Software Type, Internet Service Provider, Interaction Data , Page Views , Serving Domains

And where permission is actively given:

Pseudonymous: IP Address (EU PII), Location Based Data, Device ID (EU PII)) PII (Name , Address, Phone Number, Email Address, PII Collected via 3rd Parties, Login, EU- IP Address, EU- Unique Device ID

Sensitive: Financial Information

Who we share your data with

Where permission is given we may share your information with trusted 3rd parties for the purpose of providing contracted services to you, for feedback about our services or to provide you with targeted marketing.

Payment Processor

We use Barclaycard to process our payments off-site. We may pass any personal information you provide in our checkout, to them in order for them to process your payment. All sensitive financial payment information is exclusively input, processed and held by Barclaycard on their encrypted servers.

Barclaycard’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

Newsletter

We use Mailchimp to provide marketing services to us. Upon subscribing to our mailing list, your name and email address will be passed to them so that we can provide you with offers and information we feel relevant, regarding our services. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 email subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

Feedback

We use Trustpilot to provide feedback services pertaining to your order and experience with us. Upon placing an order, your name and email address may be passed to them so that once your order is complete we can ask to receive your feedback for the purpose of monitoring or improving our service to you.

Trustpilot’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

How long we retain your data

Exhibition Vision will retain any data you provide for the following durations:

Emails/ Contact Forms: We keep emails and correspondences with you, without a time limit. We do this so we may accurately follow any communication past or present between parties. This helps us provide you with a better customer service.

Customer Purchase Records: These are held for a maximum of ten years in accordance with accounting/ legal obligations.

What rights you have over your data

You have rights to amend or delete any data you have provided to us. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Your data may in some cases be transferred outside of the EU to servers around the world. Third parties services we use may do this. European data protection law requires data about European residents which is transferred outside the European Union to be safeguarded to the same standards as if the data was in Europe. We ensure that these standards are met by all third-party providers we use. Their privacy policies are listed throughout this document.

Your contact information

If you would like to request any information Exhibition Vision hold for you, you can do so by emailing us at hello@exhibitionvision.co.uk or filling out the contact form here.

How we protect your data

Exhibition Vision secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Exhibition Vision secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, encrypted and secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information is input, it is protected by encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Exhibition Vision takes the security of personal data seriously and make all efforts to protect the information against loss and unauthorised access. Exhibition Vision use procedures to secure storage of personal information and work with our customers to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to us or from us. Exhibition Vision use firewall technology to protect intrusion from unauthorised parties and we have processes in place, including password protection and cryptography to secure against such.

The site’s security is constantly reviewed, all information is limited to authorised personnel only. Any loss, misuse, or alteration of personal information by contractors or other parties is strictly prohibited. If required, Exhibition Vision will follow up by appropriate action. Furthermore, any contractors are bound by confidentiality and/or non-disclosure agreements.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Additional information regarding plugins

We use some plugins within our site which may share or provide 3rd parties additional information.

Source: Defender

This site creates and stores an activity log that capture the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity. Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.

Source: Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track website traffic. Collected data is processed in such a way that visitors cannot be identified.

Source: Snapshot

This site uses WPMU DEV cloud storage to make backups of the site, this may include information we have collected about you. It is automatically wiped after 7 days.

Source: WP Smush

Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Source: MailChimp for WooCommerce

When shopping, we keep a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 30 days on our server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Read our privacy policy here.

Source: Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Source: WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store
While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes.
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can process your order.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Changes to this Statement

Exhibition Vision will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Exhibition Vision encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Exhibition Vision is protecting and using your information.

Exhibition Vision welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Exhibition Vision has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Exhibition Vision via hello@exhibitionvision.co.uk.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. If you would like to request any information Exhibition Vision hold for you, you can do so by emailing us at hello@exhibitionvision.co.uk or filling out the contact form here.

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to complain about how we process any personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Contact Us

+44 121 244 5631

Address:
15, Rovex Business Park, Hay Hall Rd, Birmingham B11 2AF

Privacy Preferences

When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your Privacy preferences. It is worth noting that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we are able to offer.

For analytics and marketing we use Facebook Pixel
required
Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
Click to enable/disable Google Maps.
Click to enable/disable video embeds.
Our website uses cookies, mainly from 3rd party services. Define your Privacy Preferences and/or agree to our use of cookies.